• Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon

Privacy Policy / Terms of Use / Code of Conduct / Consumer Guide / MARN 1383837                                  © 2019 by FastVisa Pty Ltd. All right reserved.

Work Visas

482 Temporary Skill Shortage ("TSS") VISA

The TSS visa is the most commonly used visa pathway for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia temporarily for up to 2 or 4 years, with the option of renewal and the possibility to apply for a permanent visa after 3 years for certain occupations. The TSS visa is a very helpful tool for businesses to employ qualified staff in order to succeed. 

What can you do?

This visa allows you to:

  • Work in Australia for an approved sponsor for the life of your visa (which could be up to four years)

  • Bring your family to work or study in Australia

  • Travel in and out of Australia as often as you want for the duration of your visa 

Visa Applicant Requirements

If you wish to apply for a TSS visa you must:

  • Have an employer willing to sponsor you. Once this occurs you can only work for your employer.

  • Receive an offer of employment for a full-time position from your sponsor, which can be either an Australian business or a foreign business seeking to start operations in Australia

  • Be "nominated" to work in an approved occupation as appearing in the relevant Occupation Lists

  • Have the skills, qualifications and work experience required to work in the position 

  • Have the necessary level of English, unless exempt 

  • Be eligible to hold and obtain a license or registration (if required by your occupation)

  • Be paid market salary for the nominated position 

 

Business Sponsor Requirements 

To become an approved business sponsor, you must show that your business:

  • Is a lawfully operating business

  • There is no relevant adverse information against your business

If your business is in Australia, you must also

  • Meet training requirements

  • Demonstrate your commitment to employing local labour

  • Do not engage in discriminatory recruitment practices*

Most Common Issues 

The most common issues for employers and visa applicants are

  • Proving that the employer has complied with the training requirement

  • Proving that the nominated position is "Genuine"

  • Proving that the visa applicant has the skills & qualifications required to work in the nominated position 

 

 

186 Visa - Employer Nomination Scheme

The Employer Nomination Scheme ("ENS") visa (subclass 186) is mainly used by employers to nominate their TSS workers for permanent residency after 3 years of employment. In certain circumstances employers can nominate employees directly without waiting for the 3-year period. This option has a higher skill level requirements for the employee.

Application streams

There are three application streams:

  • Temporary Residence Transition stream: where applicants have worked with their employer on a TSS visa for the last 3 years in the same position. 

  • Direct Entry stream: where applicants do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream. This option has a higher skill level requirements for the employee.

  • Labour Agreement stream: where the employer has entered into a labour agreement with the Department that provides for a permanent residence pathway. 

What can you do?

This visa allows you to:

  • work and live in Australia permanently

  • enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses

  • travel in and out of Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted

  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)

  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence

Visa Applicant Requirements

If you wish to apply for a TSS visa you must:

  • be nominated by an approved Australian employer within the six months before you apply

  • are under the age of 45 at the time of application 

  • have the required skills, qualifications and work experience for the position

  • have the necessary level of English, unless exempt 

  • meet health and character requirements

  • meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply (Temporary Transition, Direct Entry or Labour Agreement).

Nominating Employer Requirements 

To nominate a skilled worker for this visa, you must show that:

  • there is no adverse information known about your business or any person associated with your business, or it is reasonable to disregard this information

  • the worker holds (or is eligible for) any mandatory registration, licence or professional membership

  • you comply with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws

  • you meet the additional requirements of the stream you have nominated your worker for:

​​

Most Common Issues 

The most common issues for employers and visa applicants are

  • Proving that the employer has complied with the training requirement

  • Obtaining a positive skills assessment (if required) 

  • Showing exceptional circumstances in case the visa applicant is unable to meet the prescribed age, English, skill level or other requirements.

Temporary Work (Short Stay Specialist) - 400 Visa 

The Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) visa (subclass 400) is a temporary visa that allows you to:

Generally, the stay period allowed is up to 6 months, but up to 6 months may be considered in limited circumstances if supported by a strong business case.

You and anyone included in your visa application must be outside Australia when the application is lodged and when it is decided.

  

What can you do?

This visa allows you to:

  • stay in Australia while your visa is valid (generally up to three months, but up to six months may be allowed in limited circumstances)

  • do short-term, highly specialised, non-ongoing work for which you were granted the visa

  • in limited circumstances, participate in an activity or work relating to Australia’s interests

  • bring members of your family with you to Australia, if they meet the requirements for including family members in your application. Your family members will not be allowed to work in Australia.

 

Visa Applicant Requirements

 

If you wish to apply for a 400 visa:

  • the work you want to do or your participation in the event is short term and non-ongoing

  • you have personal attributes or an employment background relevant to the work or activity

  • you have enough money to support yourself and your accompanying family members while you are in Australia

  • you have the support of the organisation for which you will be working or which invited you to Australia

  • you meet health and character requirements.

What's 'highly specialised' work? 

Highly specialised work usually works that either:

Getting Started

The first step to start your visa application with FastVisa is to CONTACT US. One of our immigration experts will review your individual circumstances, guide you through the visa options available and clarify all your doubts. 

The information provided here should be used as a guide only. It is not intended to be comprehensive nor does it constitute legal or other professional advice. We attempt to ensure that the content is current but we do not guarantee its currency. You should seek legal or other professional advice before acting or relying on any of the content.

If you believe that a particular visa is appropriate for your circumstances, contact us for a complete and thorough assessment of your situation and visa eligibility. 

*Source: Australian Department of Home Affairs